Skip to Main Content
Contact
浏览产品 (中文)
Legal

Privacy Policy

GermanItalianSwedish

This Policy is effective as of May 25, 2018.

Wolfspeed cares about your privacy. For this reason, Wolfspeed only uses personal data as needed to conduct business around our products and services. Our privacy policy is intended to describe the type of information you provide us, and how we use and share that information. By using our website or other Wolfspeed services, you agree to the policies and practices as described in this Privacy Policy. We will indicate at the top of this Privacy Policy when it was last updated. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting updates to our website. An update will be effective for any website use after the date of update. We encourage you review this Privacy Policy from time to time for possible changes. Your use of our website or services after an update constitutes your agreement to the update. In this Privacy Policy, the words “Wolfspeed”, “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to Wolfspeed, Inc. and its subsidiaries.

If at any time you have questions about our practices or any of your rights described below, you may reach us through privacy@wolfspeed.com. This inbox is actively monitored and managed by personnel trained in our policies, processing, and handling of personal data.

Information You Provide Us

We receive personal information from website visitors who submit information directly, such as when they register to use website features such as purchasing products, inquiring about our products, or requesting warranty assistance. This information typically includes name, title, address, phone number, fax number, and e-mail address. If you apply for a job in response to one of the career opportunities on our website, you will be submitting information to our service provider’s website subject to their Privacy Policy. Wolfspeed uses a third-party credit card processor for online purchases and does not collect or store credit card information on Wolfspeed systems.

Wolfspeed may also record information about how individuals access its website. This information is typically not personally identifiable and may include internet protocol (IP) addresses (or the DNS name associated with it) of the individual's device, the websites the user visited immediately prior to and upon exiting the site, and the browser software the individual is using to access the site. This information is used in to administer our systems and the website, and to make improvements to and protect the site.

Wolfspeed may use cookies and other technologies on the website to enhance or improve the user experience, including customization of content. A cookie is usually text data stored on the individual's device that a website transfers to the individual's browser. Cookies can be utilized to help us provide you with information targeted to your interests, based upon your prior browsing on our website. We do not, however, permit third parties to track you from our site across other sites to deliver advertising or other content.

Wolfspeed does not seek information from persons less than 13 years of age and no information should be submitted to Wolfspeed by anyone under 13 years of age.

How We Use It

Wolfspeed believes and supports Personal Data minimization and limiting use to those processing activities for which permission was given. Wolfspeed uses the personal information you provide as necessary to deliver our products or services, or as required for legal compliance or other lawful purposes. Wolfspeed uses your personal information to process and ship purchases, communicate with you via email, phone, or text messages and may send marketing materials if you chose to opt-in to marketing campaigns that you may also opt-out at any time. Wolfspeed takes reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

Information We Share

Wolfspeed may share information it collects from Site users with service providers who help us perform services such as managing communications and administering the Site. We permit our service providers to use personal information as needed to deliver services or comply with applicable laws and regulations. Wolfspeed enters into a contract with third-parties prior to sharing Personal Data to obtain assurances that the Agent will safeguard Personal Data consistent with Wolfspeed’s obligations. Wolfspeed retains liability in cases of onward transfers to third parties. In limited cases, we may share information with other parties if appropriate to respond to your request or inquiry. We will share personal information in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business assets, such as during a merger, acquisition, liquidation, or bankruptcy. We also may share personal information if we have a good faith belief that doing so is necessary to comply with applicable laws, respond to a legitimate request from law enforcement or other government body, to protect our interests or the health and safety of others, or to enforce our terms of use for this Site.

Your Choices and Access

You may visit and browse our Site without providing any personal information, and you can always choose not to provide us with the personal information we request. However, choosing not to provide us with certain information that we request may prevent you from accessing or using certain portions of our Site.

If you would like to manage cookies used by this site, the "help" section of the toolbar on most browsers will inform you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you upon the receipt of a new cookie, or how to disable the use of cookies completely. However, if you configure your browser to decline cookies, certain features of our Site may not function correctly, and you may be required to reenter user IDs and passwords more frequently. Some browsers incorporate a "Do Not Track" feature that, when turned on, signals to websites and online services that you do not want to be tracked. Our site does not currently respond to Do Not Track signals.

If you would like to change any information you submitted to us, or if you want to opt-out of receiving future communications from us, please contact us. Upon request, when Wolfspeed acts as a Controller, as defined by global privacy regulations, Wolfspeed will provide individuals with reasonable access to their Personal Data to allow individuals the opportunity to correct, amend or delete Personal Data where it is inaccurate, or has been processed without your consent. A request may be denied under certain circumstances, such as where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the privacy of the individual in the case in question, or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated. When Wolfspeed is a processor, as defined by global privacy regulations, and not a Controller, it will take reasonable steps to help the appropriate Controller respond and will act on the reasonable direction of the Controller’s customers with respect to access.

When Wolfspeed acts as a Controller, Wolfspeed offers individuals the opportunity to choose (opt in) whether Personal Data is (i) to be disclosed to a non-agent third party or (ii) to be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individuals. Individuals will be provided with clear, conspicuous, and readily available mechanisms to exercise their choice.

For Sensitive Personal Data, when Wolfspeed acts as a Controller, Wolfspeed will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively express consent (opt in) if such information is to be (i) disclosed to a third party or (ii) used for a purpose other than those for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individuals through the exercise of opt-in choice. Wolfspeed will treat as sensitive any Personal Data received from a third party where the third party identifies and treats it as sensitive via a Controller or Agent contract with Wolfspeed.

When Wolfspeed is not the Controller with respect to certain Personal Data, we will effectuate individual choices communicated to us by the Controller.

Security

Wolfspeed takes reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, considering the risks involved and the nature of the personal information.

Covered Entities

This policy applies to Wolfspeed, Inc. and the following entities:

  • Wolfspeed Employee Services Corporation
  • Wolfspeed Fayetteville, Inc.
  • Wolfspeed Holdings LLC
  • The Wolfspeed Employee Disaster Relief Fund

Privacy Shield

Wolfspeed complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. Wolfspeed has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. Individuals can learn more about the Privacy Shield program, individual rights, and our participation in the program by visiting:

Recourse, Enforcement and Liability

In line with the Privacy Shield Principles, Wolfspeed commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your Personal Data. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding Wolfspeed’s Privacy Policy should first contact Wolfspeed directly. Wolfspeed will respond to issues and complaints within 45 days of receipt. Wolfspeed encourages interested persons to raise any concerns about the collection, use, or processing of Personal Data using the contact information provided. In the event of a privacy related issue or complaint, Wolfspeed will investigate and attempt to promptly resolve any complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of Personal Data in accordance with the Principles.

For complaints that cannot be resolved, Wolfspeed commits to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), as applicable, and comply with the advice given by the panel or Commissioner about Personal Data transferred from the EU or Switzerland. In order to facilitate the handling of complaints, individuals in the EU can choose to contact their national DPA or use the form located at this link:

Individuals in Switzerland can contact the Swiss Information Commissioner by visiting:

This independent dispute resolution process is provided at no cost to the individual. Under certain conditions an individual may choose to invoke binding arbitration to resolve any residual complaints not resolved by Wolfspeed or the DPAs or FDPIC, as appropriate. If an individual formally invokes binding arbitration, Wolfspeed will follow the terms set forth in Annex 1 of the Privacy Shield Framework. For more information on binding arbitration visit:

Investigatory and Enforcement Powers of the FTC

Wolfspeed acknowledges that it is subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) for compliance and enforcement of the Privacy Shield and Swiss Privacy Shield. Wolfspeed is also committed to cooperating with EEA, UK, and Swiss data protection authorities.

To contact Wolfspeed for Privacy related issues, please use one of the contact methods below:

This Cookie Policy explains how Wolfspeed, Inc. (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) uses cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our websites at www.wolfspeed.com (“Websites“). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.  

What are cookies? 

Cookies are text files with small pieces of data that are used to store small amounts of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser and allow a site to recognize your device. Cookies managed by Wolfspeed, Inc. only are called “first party cookies” whereas cookies from third parties are called “third party cookies” as explained below.  

Why we use cookies and similar technologies 

Cookies do a lot of different jobs, such as navigating between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences and generally improving the user experience. They can also help to ensure that the advertisements you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. In addition, cookies can help us to analyze the use of our websites and online content (analytical cookies) and they can also facilitate/track the interaction on our websites and online content with social media (e.g. links to social media sites, like buttons, etc.).   

Managing Cookie Preferences

You can change your cookie preferences any time by clicking the button below. This will let you revisit the cookie consent banner and change your preferences or completely and immediately withdraw your consent. 

Can I turn off cookies?

In addition to managing your cookie preferences on our websites, you can manually disable cookies on your device or delete existing cookies. You may also be able to view the cookies already in your system. This will depend on your browser. Listed below are the links to the support documents on how to manage and delete cookies from the major web browsers. 

Types of Cookies We Use

The tables below provide an overview of all the cookies used on www.wolfspeed.com, including details of the provider, its source, type, duration, and the reason for its use. 

Need information?
Contact Us
Ready to buy?
Want to keep in touch?

Footer

Wolfspeed Logo

Social Media

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube
Copyright © 2022 Wolfspeed, Inc.